Final Resolution on Establishment of GUAM Peacemaking Forces to be Adopted in Baku
Politics Materials 15 May 2007 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend A.Ismayilova / Vakhtang Chanadiri, the military attache of Georgian Embassy in Baku, announced that talks on the formation of peacemaking forces of Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova will be finalized during the summit of heads of state of GUAM, a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, due in Baku in June.
Prior to the meeting of the heads of state, at the end of May, Moldova will host a meeting of the GUAM military experts on the formation of the peacemaking forces. The military attache did not disclose the details of the peacemaking forces structure or the exact date of the meeting.
The second summit of heads of state of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development -GUAM will be held in Baku on 19 June. Prior to the summit, the Council of Foreign Ministers and the Committee of National Coordinators will meet to organize the itinerary of the event.