Court Inquires about Maintenance Conditions of Azerbaijan Former Health Minister
Society Materials 12 September 2007 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The court inquired at Penitentiary Service about the maintenance conditions of Azerbaijan former health minister, Ali Insanov. This decision was made at the hearing regarding Insanov's lawsuit against Justice Minsiter, Fikrat Mammadov, and the Azerbaijan Penitentiary Service held at Baku City Nasimi District Court presided by judge Mammad Mammadov on 12 September.
The court will submit an inquiry in this connection to Investigation Cell 1, Insanov's attorney Aghaveys Shahverdi said to Trend. For this reason the trial was postponed to 14 September.
According to Insanov, he underwent tortures from Justice Minister and the administration of the Penitentiary Service for sharp expose of Justice Minister's close relative, Jamil Aliyev. Insanov says he was kept in Bail Investigation Cell over 40 days and despite repeated appeals he was not provided with in-patient treatment.
Insanov is dissatisfied with his prior cell intended for life prisoners, as well as with his current cell which is a semi-cellar room. According to the ex-minister, he is kept in a stinking and damp cell which poses a threat to his health.
Arrested in October 2005 for attempted coup and preparation of mass riots Insanov was accused guilty of corruption and sentenced to 11 years imprisonment with seizure of property.
Presently he is held in the Bail Isolation Cell-1 of the Penitentiary Service of Azerbaijan. He demands transfer to the Patient Care Institution of the Penitentiary Service. Medical examination of Insanov proved vertebral hernia.
The trial regarding the ex-minister's petition will continue at Baku Court of Appeal chaired by judge Gayil Mammadov on 4 September.