Armenia Drops Nearly 350mln cu.m Sewage Water into Kur River Annually
Society Materials 2 October 2007 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend E.Huseynli / Averagely 350mln cu.m sewage water drops into the Kur river from Armenia and 330mln cu.m from Georgia annually and it results in polluting the river with heavy metals, phenols, oil products and other harmful substances, the Press Service of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources stated on 2 October.
Azerbaijan is located in the low flow of the water transit of South Caucasus and therefore, incurs pollution more than other countries. Passing from Turkey, Georgia, Armenia and, the key part of the river waters flow into Azerbaijan. The ? territory of Azerbaijan fall on the low relief of Kur River, which is the biggest water source of the Country. Pollution of the river in the neighboring countries leads to the ecological tension. Azerbaijan ratified Helsinki Convention on Protection and Use of Water Flows and International Lakes Passing Borders in order to solve the problems of the trans-border waters at the regional level and within the international norms. The problem becomes more complicated because Armenian and Georgia have not joined the convention.
The observations of the Ministry's National Environmental Monitoring Department showed that large part of the trans-border rivers are polluted with ingredients that may lead to serious consequences.