Draft Law on Alternative Military Service Not to Cause Mass Military Service Evasion – Azerbaijani MP (video)
Society Materials 6 October 2007 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The draft law on alternative military service will not cause mass evasion from military service, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on policy of law and state construction, MP Ali Huseynov, said to journalists on 6 October.
According to him, the opinion about the draft law is groundless. "Many people think the draft law will cause evasion from military service," he said. He cited as an example the countries having both alternative military service and strong army.
Alternative military service should be studied better and the draft law should be put for pubic discussion, Huseynov urged. "If the draft law is discussed by military experts, lawyers and the public it will be required in society. The draft law is treated ambiguously in the public. There are mistaken viewpoints based on emotions instead of law and liberty of conscience," he said.
In 2001, Azerbaijan undertook the obligation to EU to adopt the Law on Alternative Military Service. The period allotted for fulfilment of the obligation has already expired.