DEVAMM to Monitor Pressure upon Believer Students in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 23 October 2007 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The experts of the Centre for Protection of Liberty of Conscience and Religion (DEVAMM) will begin a monitoring on 24 October in order to reveal whether believer student-girls are put under pressure in Azerbaijani universities, DEVAMM reported to Trend on 23 October.
DEVAMM received complaints regarding new attacks upon the women wearing hijabs (Muslim scarves).
At the beginning of this week the administration of the University of Teachers prohibited attending lessons to the girls wearing hijabs. The Education Ministry settled the situation.
Twenty-six school-girls of Jalilabad region complaint of the same fact on 23 October. Administration of the schools does not permit the girls wearing scarves to attend lessons. The girls say Principles of the schools follow oral order of the head of Jalilabad region's education department Adalat Askarov.
Commenting on the situation, human rights activist Ilgar Ibrahimoglu, the head of the DEVAMM, said that since the beginning of the academic year the similar problem occurred in several educational places. "Tomorrow our experts will commence monitoring of the process and studying the ways off of the situation. All that again proves that some functionaries follow their own considerations and personal ambitions instead of fulfilment of their immediate work and observing the law," hew said.