Azerbaijani Newspaper’s Editor-in-Chief Sentenced to Eight and Six Month in Prison
Society Materials 30 October 2007 16:45
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / The editor-in-chief of the Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers, Eynulla Fatullayev, was sentenced to eight years and six month in prison by the decision of court.
A sentenced was read in the Heinous Court of Azerbaijan on 30 October 2007. Fatullayev was charged of contravening Articles 214.1 (terrorism), 283.2.2 (hostility) and 213.2.2 (tax evasion) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. Fatullayev did not pay tax in amount of AZN 242,522.
Eynulla Fatullayev was charged due to his articles published in his newspapers by the lawsuit of Tatyana Chaladzeh, head of the State Committee on Refugees and Internally Displaced People (IDP) on 20 April.
Isakhan Ashurov, Fatullayev's attorney, called the sentenced on Fatullayev unfair. The attorney said he would appeal against the decision.