OSCE and US Embassy Hold Seminars in Azerbaijan for Judge Candidates
Society Materials 5 November 2007 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The US Embassy in Azerbaijan, OSCE and American Bar Association organizes a one-week seminar for training judge candidates. The seminars take place on the base of annual academic program determined by the Court-Legal Council of Azerbaijan.
The key attention in the seminars will be paid to the implementation judgments, management of court hearings, ethnic behavior of judges, as well as simplified court processes will be organized, said the Chairman of Baku Appeal Court and also the Head of Election Committee of Judges, Iman Nagiyev, in his speech in the seminar on 5 November.
The Head of OSCE Baku Office, Jose Luis Herrero, said in his speech that there should be enough grounds to arrest people.
The judge candidates were recommended to pay special attention to the presumption of innocence and perfectly study the European Convention on Human Rights and Freedoms.
According to the Legal Advisor of US Embassy, Kevin Ferric, it is very difficult to follow the pre-eminence of law. He advised the judge candidates to keep the law higher than personal interests.
Later lectures were delivered by international experts Alan Geybal and Andreas Kirish-Vuda on the topic of 'Court proceedings and equality of sides'.