New Musavat Newspaper Chief Editor Joins Hunger Strike Launched by Colleague
Society Materials 10 December 2007 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The chief editor of the New Musavat newspaper Rauf Arifoglu has joined the chief editor of the Azadlig newspaper Ganimat Zahid in a hunger strike in prison, Arifoglu said to Trend agency on 10 December.
The Yasamal District Court of Baku sentenced Zahidov to two months detention on 11 November. Zahidov is charged with hooliganism and causing deliberate injury to human health. If the accusations against Zahidov are proved he could be sentenced to three years imprisonment. Presently, there are nine arrested journalists in Azerbaijan, eight are detained and one is being charged. "Journalists have no other friends except journalists. Therefore I have joined the hunger strike to provide moral support to Zahid and demonstrate the harsh state of the press in the country," Arifoglu said.
Arifoglu added that the arrested journalists of the New Musavat newspaper Aytan Hasanova, as well as the journalist of Bizim Yol Seymur Gaziyev, chief editor of the 24 Hours newspaper, Faramaz Allahverdiyev, are planning to join the hunger strike.