Weather Conditions to Improve in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 1 February 2008 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Weather Conditions to Improve in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / corr Trend E.Huseynli / The weather conditions will improve in Azerbaijan beginning from 2 February, Umayra Tagiyeva, the Deputy Director of the National Hydro-metrology Department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, told Trend on 1 February.
Unstable weather conditions took place in the territory of Azerbaijan since 29 January. In many regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron, the temperature fell by 60 - 8o degrees with snow.
According to Tagiyeva, the cold spell, which came from Turkey, will continue until Saturday evening (2 February) after which the weather is expected to become stable. Short rain spells are expected in several coastal areas. The temperature will increase to 4o-5o degrees in the Baku and Absheron peninsular from 2 to 5 February.
In January Azerbaijan witnessed abnormal frosty weather in which it experienced the equivalent of a 3-month snowfall within the first 15 days of January. The lowest temperature was noted in the Absheron peninsular at -8 to -10o .