Most Torture Facts Registered in Army – Report
Society Materials 1 February 2008 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / Four people became torture victims in Azerbaijan in 2007, the Azerbaijani Anti Torture Committee reported.
Elchin Behbudov, Committee chairman, said to Trend that the most part of died as a result of torture was soldiers who served military service.
About 63 people underwent torture in Azerbaijan in 2007. Most part of torture facts was registered in police stations. According to Behbudov, most of victims underwent torture during preliminary investigation.
The report on torture facts was developed on the basis of appeals submitted to the Committee by the victim family members.
The number of torture facts did not decrease as compared to the previous years. Impunity is the key reason for increase the number of torture facts in the country.
Behbudov stated that there is a need in forming of Task Group in order to investigate the facts.
The reporet will be submitted to the Council of Europe, UN Anti Torture Commission, World Anti torture Organization, OSCE and Azerbaijan.
Ehsan Zahidov, official of the Internal Ministry press-service, stated that the Ministry would investigate each fact and necessary measures will be taken. Zahidov said that the information that most tortures happens in police stations is ungrounded.
The Defense Ministry press-service denied commenting on the issue.