Azerbaijani State Service Commission Announce Vacancies
Society Materials 8 February 2008 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 February / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The State Service Commission attached to the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration has announced a competition for those willing to fill 622 vacancies for 536 positions in 31 State departments, a source at the State Commission said to Trend on 8 February.
A total of 476 vacancies on 412 positions in 29 state departments will be filled through a competition and 146 vacancies on 134 positions in 11 state bodies will be filled through interviews.
The state departments who hold vacancies are the Ministry of Transport, the Ministry of Education, the Economic Development Ministry, the Ministry of Culture & Tourism, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources, the State Statistical Committee, the State Agency for Metrology and Patent, the National Archive Administration, the State Commission for Student Admission, the State Social Protection Fund including other departments.
During a year of its activities the State Service Commission held three competitions for the admission to state departments. As a result of the first competition, 36 people were appointed to 188 positions, the second competition appointed 22 people to 200 positions, and the third competition appointed 73 people to 383 positions.