Azerbaijani Journalists to Study US Laws on Insult Against Honor and Dignity
Society Materials 13 February 2008 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 February / Trend / The US Agency for International Development announced the commencement of a program on Protection and Development of Alternative Press program in Azerbaijan.
The program offers Azerbaijani specialists the possibility to study US laws on insult against honor and dignity. The participants will be selected in February 2008 from Baku, Guba and Lankaran.
The program will be implemented from 28 May to 18 June. Attending the project can be representatives from the press, television, radio, news agencies, the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, the Union of Journalists, journalism departments of universities, the President's Apparat, the Council of TV and Radio Broadcasting, the Council of Press and law-defense non-governmental organizations.
The applicants must have professional skills and work experience of no less than two years. English skills are not a must.
Project Harmony will be involved in selecting the applicants.