German TV to Broadcast Programs Dedicated to Khojali Tragedy
Society Materials 22 February 2008 19:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Several cities in Germany will hold arrangements dedicated to the 16th anniversary of the Khojali tragedy, the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad reported.
The events going to take place in Mainz, Koln, Dusseldorf and Koblenz, will be organized jointly with the Turkic Diaspora in Germany.
In Berlin, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany, Igdir municipality and Diaspora organizations will hold a commemorative ceremony. Moreover, on the initiative of the Germany-based Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations, several TV channels will broadcast the programs dedicated to Khojali during 1.5 -2 hours.
On 24 February, the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, Valeh Hajiyev will deliver a speech on the Berlin Branch of the TGRT channel, on 26 February in Dusseldorf on the Kanal Europe, on 27 February in Frankfurt on Kanal 7. A new Azerbaijani documentary film 'Dua' ('Prayer') will be broadcasted on TGRT. The three above-mentioned channels are broadcasted in the Turkish language. The purpose of the arrangements is to inform the European community of the truth about the Khojali tragedy.