Second International Conference of Azerbaijan & Turkish Journalists to be Held
Society Materials 3 April 2008 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The second international conference of Azerbaijani and Turkish journalists will be held in Baku, the Council of Press of Azerbaijan reported to Trend .
The conference will be implemented by the Turkish Central Press Department, Azerbaijani Council of Press and Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan. Specialists, experts in media sphere and heads of leading departments of both countries will participate in the conference.
The Turkish delegation unites Saleh Melek, the Director General of Central Press Department and Mehmed Aydin the Press Minister.
The guests will visit the Cemetery of Martyrs, the Cemetery of Honours as well as the monument erected in honor of the Turkish soldiers murdered in Baku. They will also attend the scientific-practical workshop in the Slavic University in Baku and will hold meetings in the printing house of the leading media in the country. The visit will begin from 28 April to 1 May.
Aflatun Amashev, the Chairman of Council of Press of Azerbaijan, stated this conference would be the second one which includes the Turkish counterparts, the first conference having been held in spring 2006. "We will discuss the current state and problems regarding the Azerbaijani and Turkish media, and will also hold expanded exchange of opinions on the role of the Turkic language press in the global world," Amashov said.