Baku Hosted Lot Casting for Media-2008 Football Tournament
Society Materials 9 April 2008 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Hosted  Lot Casting for Media-2008 Football Tournament
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 April / Trend corr E. Huseynli/ On 9 April, Sharg newspaper held a lot casting in Baku for Media-2008 football tournament named after the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
Twelve media bodies of Azerbaijan that will participate in the tournament are divided into four groups. Group A includes Sharg newspaper, ANS TV and the Khalg Jabhasi newspaper; Group B includes Super Market newspaper, Space TV and APA-Sport news agency; Group С includes Trend news agency, The 525th Newspaper and Sefa Metbuat Yayimi company; Group D includes Yeni Azerbaycan/Internews, AzTV and the Futbol Dunyasi newspaper.
According to Akif Ashirli, the editor-in-chief of Sharg newspaper, official opening of the football tournament will take place on 10 April. The administration of the governing New Azerbaijan Party and MPs are expected to be in attendance.
It is the fifth year of Azerbaijani media football tournament. The winner of the last year's tournament was the Super Market newspaper. Matches will take place on Saturdays and Sundays at the sport complex of the Baku State University.