Azerbaijani Newspaper Chief Editor Transferred to Penal Isolation Cell For Violating Administrative Rules– Azerbaijani Penitentiary Service
Society Materials 14 April 2008 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Eynulla Fatullayev, the editor-in-chief of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers, was sent to the penal isolation cell.
"Fatullayev was transferred to the penal isolation cell after violating prison rules," the Public Relations Centre of Penitentiary Service at the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan reported to Trend .
Emin Fatullayev, Fatullayev's father, said his son was sent to the penal isolation cell for ten days.
Fatullayev, editor-in-chief of the Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers was sentenced to eight-and-a-half years in prison by the decision of the Heinous Crimes Court on 30 October. The sentence was read in the Heinous Crimes Court of Azerbaijan on 30 October 2007. Fatullayev was charged with violating Articles 214.1 (terrorism), Article 283.2.2 (hostility) and Article 213.2.2 (tax evasion) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. Fatullayev allegedly did not pay tax in the amount of AZN 242,522. Fatullayev was charged as a result of articles published in his newspapers through a lawsuit brought on by Tatyana Chaladzeh, head of the State Committee on Refugees and Internally Displaced People (IDP) on 20 April.
On 26 March, Eynulla Fatullayev, editor-in-chief of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan newspapers went on a hunger strike in demand for objective consideration of his case, the release of the arrested journalists and for protection measures to be applied by the Council of Europe and OSCE.
Journalists, representatives of political parties and NGOs went on hunger strike in support of Fatullayev. However, Fatullayev and his supporters stopped their hunger strike after meeting with Miklos Haraszti, the OSCE special representative on 8 April.
Thethree detained journalists held in Azerbaijan are Ganimat Zahid, chief editor of Azadlig newspaper, Mirza Sakit, a journalist of Azadlig newspaper, and Eynulla Fatullayev, chief editor of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers.