AFFA Signs Contract with Berti Fogts Until December 2009 (video)
Society Materials 15 April 2008 11:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 April / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Azerbaijani Football Federation Association (AFFA) signed a contract with Berti Fogts, the German coach until the end of 2009.
Fogts will train the Azerbaijani national team until the end of the selection tournaments of the World Championship-2010," Rovnag Abdullayev, the AFFA president stated during the press-conference. Fogts was presented with a national uniform. "I believe that our team will present commendable performances making their fans proud of their achievements," the AFFA president said. Fogts stated that he held consultations with the AFFA management. "I know that Azerbaijan is an economically developed country, and I hope that football will also develop in this country," he stated. Fogts noted that Azerbaijan cannot become champions during the World Championship 2020, but its can at least inject fear into its rivals such as Germany and Russia, he noted.
Touching upon the future plans, Fogts said that he would hold a selection of candidates for the national team on a monthly basis. After the Cup of Azerbaijan tournament, he would be traveling with his team to Germany for medical examinations.
"In addition, I will invite an assistant, a doctor and tactical training specialists from Germany. We have already held negotiations with our proposals. Their names will be publicized in May. I will also closely cooperate with the local clubs," Fogts stated. The psychological state of the national team is also one of the most important issues.
Neither the AFFA president nor the new coach has announced the sum of the contract. Abdullayev noted that the conditions of the contract are agreeable to Azerbaijan. "This is very costly contract and therefore there is no need to announce the figure.