Azerbaijani Olympic Football Club Coach Denies Reports Against Team
Society Materials 18 April 2008 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Olympic Football  Club Coach Denies Reports Against Team
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April/ corr. Trend R. Ergun/ The coach of Azerbaijani Olympic club, the leader of Premier League on football in Azerbaijan has denied reports that his team's performance was not up to standard. "The standard of Olympic's game is close to that of European football," Asgar Abdullayev, the coach of Olympic club of Baku said to Trend .
Olympic Football Club is the leading in the football championships in the country and close to becoming champions. The team allowed only three goals to be lost in the Premier League.
According to Abdullayev, though Olympic Football Club is trailing behind Neftci by 4 points, the struggle for the championship is still ongoing. "Our key goal is to become champions. We have difficult games ahead, therefore it is too early for us to relax. We have to gain three points in the forthcoming matches," the coach added.
Regarding the fact that Macedonian player Ilam Halimi did not participate in the Premier League matches, he stated that the footballer has not yet adapted to the team. Earlier Halimi was playing for the national team in Macedonia and transferred to Olympic Football Club in winter 2008.