Section on Azerbaijan Opened in Central Library in German Offenbach
Society Materials 25 April 2008 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / A section for Azerbaijani books was created in the Central Library in Offenbach, Germany, on the threshold of the 85th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, by the initiative of the Frankfurt-Azerbaijan Association and the mayor office of Offenbach, the Azerbaijani Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, reported.
About 500 books in the Azerbaijani, Turkish, German, English and Russian languages, which reflect the history, culture, current economical, political and cultural life of Azerbaijan, were presented to the Azerbaijani section of the library.
The ceremony was attended by Parviz Shahbazov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany and officials of the Embassy, Chorst Shnaider mayor of Offenbach city, Bashar Komur Deputy Chairman of the Coordination Council of World Azerbaijanis, Kamala Iskandarova Chairman of Frankfurt-Azerbaijan Community, as well as officials of the Turkish counsel in Frankfurt and other dignatories.
Shahbazov stated that the opening of the section of Azerbaijani books for the first time in the Central library in Offenbach is a significant step in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany.
Chorst Shnaider, mayor of Offenbach, described the event as a significant one for the city. He added that the residents of the region will now be, thanks to the books, well informed about Azerbaijan, its history, current political, economical and cultural life.
The film ' Azerbaijan', which reflected the past and current life in Baku, its national culture, as well as its recent economical growth, was depicted in the ceremony. The opening of the section of Azerbaijani books was part of the project Day of Azerbaijani Culture in Germany.