Second Azerbaijani School Opened in London
Society Materials 28 April 2008 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Great Britain, London, 28 April / Trend corr. G.Ahmadova / A second Azerbaijani school has been opened in London on 28 April. This education centre is the first joint project of the South Azerbaijanis Organization in Britain and Azerbaijani school Caspian-Khazri. This was announced by Simuzar Baloglanova, Head of Caspian-Khazri, during the opening ceremony of the school in London on 28 April.
Fakhraddin Gurbanov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador in Britain, as well as Azerbaijani students studying in London and members of South Azerbaijanis community took part in the event.
Gurbanov stated that the Azerbaijani Diaspora should retain its language by opening such schools. "Studying of the language is one of the most significant issues. I, as an Ambassador, made a promise that part of my activity would be directed towards the education sphere," Gurbanov stated.
Many books in the Azerbaijani language were delivered to the education centre through the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Aladdin Fatkhrazi, Chairman of South Azerbaijanis Organization, stated that the organization was founded in 2006. The aim of the organization is to represent South Azerbaijanis in Britain and inform the world community about the current situation of Azerbaijanis residing in Iran.
The new opened school, which will work on Sundays, will teach the language, history, geography and culture of Azerbaijan. The school is located on the west of London in Hammersmith Management College. About 15 pupils will receive free education.
The financial support to South Azerbaijanis Organization is rendered by the Lottery Foundation and Caspian-Khazri through the London-Azerbaijan Community.
Caspian-Khazri is the first Azerbaijani school in Britain and has been operating since 29 April 2006.