Moscow Marks 85th Anniversary of Academician Ophthalmologist Zarifa Aliyeva
Society Materials 30 April 2008 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 30 April / Trend corr R. Agayev/ On 29 April, the Eye Diseases Scientific Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences held a memorial meeting devoted to the 85th anniversary of academician Zarifa Aliyeva Aziz, distinguished ophthalmologist. The event was organized by Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia, Heydar Aliyev Foundation's Russian Representation, Moscow Medical Academy named after I. M. Sechenov with assistance of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization in Russia. The representatives of Russian medical community, Azerbaijani diaspora, friends and colleagues of Zarifa Aliyeva and students of leading Moscow institutes were in attendance.
In his speech, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu called Zarifa Aliyeva the symbol of virtue and a great woman who had lived a worthy and bright life. He said that sociability and social importance of Zarifa Aliyeva added to the personality of Heydar Aliyev as the party leader of the country.
"She was a very pure soul. She played a complicated and responsible role in the life of Azerbaijan," Bulbuloglu said.
The Ambassador added that Zarifa Aliyeva brought up an excellent son - President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who took over the office responsibilities after his father. According to Bulbuloglu, this year Azerbaijan will hold presidential elections. During the recent five years, a great deal of work has been done in the country and there are new plans for further development.
"This is not just a theory, all these have been implemented. And all these are the merit of the present President, who took the baton from his father, and now continues his affairs and retains great respect and dignity to memories of his parents," Polad Bulbuloglu stated.
Aliyeva's science colleges noted that Aliyeva was distinguish scientist-ophthalmologist, gained prestige amongst science colleges, and her scientific research forecasted many events that ophthalmologists faced in their experience. Aliyeva's distinguish human qualities; kindness and talent deserve eternal memory and respect. Aliyeva's friends and colleges stated that she was erudite, talented, well-brought up woman with rich internal culture and kind heart.
"Zarifa Aliyeva laid the foundation of cooperation amongst the Azerbaijani and Russian scientists, played an important role in the development of national staff on ophthalmology, and introduced priceless effort in development of the science," Larisa Mashetova, Rector of Post-Graduate Academy, stated.
Elmir Valizade, Deputy Communication and IT Minister of Azerbaijan, stated that the Ministry jointly with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has developed a multi media disk, and launched an internet website devoted to Zarifa Aliyeva. A documentary film about the life and activities of Aliyeva was shown in the event. Azerbaijani students read reports, as well as memories and opinions of dignitary people about Aliyeva.
A photo exhibition in the foyer illustrated the main periods of life and activities of Zarifa Aliyeva.