Azerbaijani Diaspora Not Satisfied with World Azerbaijanis Congress
Society Materials 20 May 2008 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 May / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / Delay of the meeting of the World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC) by Sabir Rustamkhanli has caused dissatisfactions amongst the diaspora organizations acting abroad, Alirza Amanbayli, Head of the Information Coordination Centre of WAC, stated to Trend .
WAC was founded in the United States in 1997. The organization is mainly engaged in the struggle for the independence of Southern Azerbaijan ( North Iran).
As a result of internal differences in WAC, the organization was split into two parts. Eleven members of the organization elected Rustamkhanli as chairman of WAC. Other members support Gulamrza Tabrizi as a chairman and will hold a meeting in the European Parliament in Brussels on 20 and 22 June.
Rustamkhanli stated that the special meeting of WAC, initially planned to hold in Cologne, Germany on 24 and 25 May has been postponed for 6 and 8 June.
Amanbayli stated that the Organizational Committee would be held to set the date and place to hold a meeting of the both the Congresses. However, as the Committee has not been formed yet, so the date of the meeting has been changed.
Many Diaspora organizations of WAC, acting abroad, consider purposeful of implementation of the meeting in Brussels on 20 and 22 June. The organizations cannot participate in the meeting planned to hold in Cologne on 6 and 8 June. Very less time is left for preparations to hold the meeting. Diaspora organizations have asked Rustamkhanli to take part in the meeting. Javad Darahti and Ahmad Obali will also join the meeting.
According to Amanbayli, if the meeting by Rustamkhanli will be united then all Diaspora organizations will take part in the meeting.
"The meeting scheduled for 6 and 8 June will be attended only by five or ten people who respect Rustamkhanli but do not have any relations with WAC," Amanbayli said.
However, the delegations of 10 or 15 people will join the meeting scheduled for 20 and 22 June. Delegations will unite intellectuals, MPs, scientists and officials. The Diaspora and public-political organizations, acting in Switzerland, Dania, Sweden, United States and Germany will also participate in the meeting in Brussels.
Amanbayli believes that WAC activity should be reinforces abroad rather than in Azerbaijan.
"The aim of the meeting in Brussels is to restore the activities of WAC, as well as to strengthen its organizations, create coalition system of Diaspora organizations, detailed consideration of problems in Azerbaijan, to inform the public communities about these problems and organize delegations from international organizations such as UN and UNESCO," Amanbayli said.