Financing of Council of State Support to NGO to Rise in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 2 July 2008 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
Financing of Council of State Support to NGO to Rise in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 July / corr. Trend E.Babayev / It is planned to increase financing for the Council of the State Support to non-government organizations (NGOs) at the Azerbaijani President. "We have appealed to the Finance Ministry with this respect," Ayaz Guliyev, the Chairman of the Council, told journalists on 2 July.
The State Council was established two months ago. A total of AZN 1.5mln was allocated to the Council to finance NGOs in 2008.
According to Guliyev, a total of AZN 300,000 will be spent to organizational issues and AZN 1.2mln to tenders of projects out of public budget assignments.
Guliyev said that the first tender, announced by the Council, would finish on 2 July. The project, dealing with the solution to national problems, will be preferred in this competition.
"It does not make a sense to speak about increase of the NGO financing for 2008. However, we want to raise this amount by several times in future and the future projects necessitate increasing the NGO financing," he said.
More than $10mln was spent to realize NGO projects in 2006. More than AZN 5,300,000 was spent within first five months of 2008. It testifies for high potential of the NGO section in Azerbaijan, Guliyev said.