Turkish Club Involving Azerbaijani Footballer Willing to Gain License for UEFA Cup
Society Materials 14 July 2008 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 July/ Trend , corr R. Ergun/ The Turkish Sivasspor club where Azerbaijani footballer Ilgar Gurbanov is playing, aims to gain a license for UEFA Cup. "We believe in our footballers. We think that our club will be able to win a license for EUFA Cup," Bulent Uygun, chief trainer of Sivasspor said to the Turkish media.
Sivasspor club which was fourth in the last season of the Turkish Super League gained a chance to start struggle in Intertoto Cup from the second stage. Sivasspor gained an upper hand over Grbalzh from Montenegro in the second stage. The next rival of the club will be Braga from Portugal.
Gurbanov took in both matches of Sivasspor with the Montenegrin club. He was in the main staff in the first meeting, but he played at the end of the second time in the second match.
The chief trainer of Sivasspor said that his team can win Braga and get into EUFA Cup. "Last season, the Portuguese team gained an upper hand over several of his strong rivals. Though we take part in the Europe cups for the first time, we are not weak team," Uygun said.
The player of Azerbaijani Khazar-Lankaran team Ilgar Gurbanov transferred Sivasspor a year ago.