New Faculties to be Opened at Moscow State University Baku Branch, Says Rector (video)
Society Materials 4 October 2008 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / New faculties will open at the Moscow State University (MSU) Baku Branch in future.
Faculties of Physics, Biology, Psychology and Journalism are expected to be opened at the university, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva, the Chancellor of the MSU Baku Branch, told journalists on 4 October.
"These sciences are basic ones and opening of new faculties will enable to improve quality of education and develop professionalism of youth in Azerbaijan, as well as to raise authority of fundamental sciences in the society," she said.
Diplomas of the branch will be recognized in the most of countries of the world, because the MSU's diplomas are recognized all over the world, Pashayeva said.
Ceremonial opening of the Baku Branch took place in Baku on 4 October.
On 15 January, Azerbaijani President decreed to open the MSU branch in Baku. The educational activities of the Baku branch will base on the MSU curriculum and programs. The students will be taught mainly by the MSU staff. Graduates will receive MSU diplomas.
Each of the three faculties (language study, chemistry and applied mathematics) to operate at the University enrolled 25 people.