Azerbaijan’s State Budget may Allocate Funds to Create Museum in Mass Burial Site in North of Country
Society Materials 8 November 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Khachmaz, 8 November/ Trend , corr A. Gafarov/ The 2009 state budget is expected to allocate funds to create a museum in a mass burial site discovered in northern Guba region (170km of Baku) of Azerbaijan, Vahid Ahmadov, member of Standing Economic Policy Commission of the parliament, said to Trend .
"We have appealed Prime Minister to allocate funds in order to create a museum in Guba mass burial site," Ahmadov added.
In April of 2007, mass burial site was discovered in Guba region of Azerbaijan during the construction of a stadium. Relying on irregular way of burial of bodies the experts say this mass burial site is a trace of a genocide committed by Armenians in 1918. Gahraman Agayev, head of experts group of National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan who conducted an examination in the burial ground, said to Trend that the mass burial site can be damaged if museum is not created soon.
"Flowing water and rains washed away one of the wells in the burial site. Now the second well can be damaged," Agayev added.
Remains of nearly 410 human bones have been discovered so far. According to the estimations, there are over 600 remains of human bones in the wells in the burial site.