Azerbaijani Captive Soldier Desires to Return to Motherland
Society Materials 13 November 2008 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 November / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The Azerbaijani Army's soldier, who has been captive by Armenians, has sent the second letter to his family.
Officials of the International Red Cross Committee (IRCC) met with Rafig Hasanov next time and gave his letter to his family, Rahman Hasanov, the captive soldier's father, told Trend on 13 November.
The Armenian military servicemen took captive Hasanov, 19-year old soldier of the military unit N of the Defense Ministry, on contact line under unknown condition on 8 October in 2008.
Hasanov wrote in the letter that he is safe and sound and desires to return to the Motherland.
The IRCC official wrote the letter in the Russian language on behalf of the captive soldier.
The soldier's father said that rumors, which state his son's unwillingness to return to Azerbaijan, is incorrect and Armenians' next sabotage.
Hasanov's family wrote the next letter and submitted to the IRCC to deliver to him.
The State Commission for captive, missing and hostage citizens is taking relevant measures to set free Hasanov from captivity.