Our vote goes for Azerbaijan: Eurovision song contest Germany participants Alex Christensen, Oscar Loya
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 13 / Trend Eldar Huseynzade/
The German duet "Alex swings Oscar sings" will vote for Azerbaijani couple Aysel Teymurzade and Arash, singers of the duet Alex Christensen and Oscar Loya told Trend .
Christensen is famous in the music world as composer, producer and DJ. His hit songs were performed in U96 and Bro'Sis music projects. As a composer and producer Christensen has worked with Right Said Fred, N'Sync, Tom Johns, Sara Brightman and other super stars.
At the Eurovision song contest he will be accompanied with Oscar Loya from California, who has just started his music career. He is going to release his first album soon. He has toured all over the world with the Broadway musical singers.
They will sing a composition "Miss Kiss Kiss Bang". Christensen and Loya gave an interview to Trend in a period prior to the Eurovision.
Question: What do you expect from the Eurovision song contest?
Answer: I hope that we can entertain the audience, and that they are going to fall in love with
our song. Maybe we can get some votes.
Q: What can you tell us about your song?
A: It is a dance summer song with a touch of swing, tap dance and crazy lyrics.
Q: Mr. Cristensen, you are well-known like a producer, composer and DJ. What do you expect from singer-debut at Eurovision performance?
A: My first goal is to make a great performance, and to entertain the people. It s a great honor and my dream since I was little, to perform at the esc.
Q: How do you see your new scene role?
A: This is a great challenge for me, I used to be a DJ, but this time this is way bigger.
Its like Christmas and birthday on one day for me.
Q: You have worked with Tom Jones and Sara Brihgtman. What can tell us about it?
A: Tom Jones is a great singer and a great person, he really knows how to treat his fans and that's why he is well respected all over the world. He is like Paul Anka, another great crooner I worked with, so hopefully next time I can work with both for a duet.
Q: Mr. Loya, some media articles say you will start your solo career with Eurovision performance. What do you expect from the Moscow performance?
A: I started my career in New York. I was performing "West Side Story" on Broadway. Then we started with the musical a world tour. I did this almost for 3 years.
Q: Will you continue your duet career?
A: Of course! Alex and me we have great plans. If we have the chance to continue we'll do!!
Q: At last Eurovision song contest group from Germany "No angel" got the last place. Why do you think big music countries like a France, Germany and England did not have any success in Eurovision in last 5-10 years?
A: There are a lot of reasons. I think that music has become global. So every country has the skills to make a good pop song. We all have to realize that good music comes from everywhere so the competition is much stronger. I'll do everything to push my music. So hopefully we'll be better this year. I count on Azerbaijan!
Q: Have you heard song of Azerbaijani singers Aysel Teymurzade and Arash?
A: Sure. Last year you were No 8, but I think this time it can be even better. Good lyrics and a very catchy song, my vote goes to you!
Q: Do you know Arash?
A: Not personally, but I really like his music. This is a great choice.
Q: Do you see them as your rival?
A: Sure, this is a strong competitor.
Q: Whom do you see as your major rival?
A: Everybody, I don't think someone is weak.
Q: What do you know about Azerbaijani culture, show and music?
A: I know that you have a lot of oil, and I think you must have great caviar.
Hopefully some day we can perform in Baku!
Q: Did you see the first Azerbaijani performance at last Eurovision in Serbia?