Azerbaijan to become world’s new tourism region: minister
Society Materials 16 April 2009 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 16 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
Azerbaijan has become a famous tourism direction in the world thanks to its geographical state, opportunities and held reforms, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev said at an opening ceremony of the 8th Azerbaijani International Fair "Tourism & Travel" on April 16.
Roughly 100 companies are representing the country's tourism potential at the fair, he said.
The minister said 35 new hotels are under construction in Azerbaijan at the moment. Their total number is over 300 in the country. Four new international airports were launched in Azerbaijan in 2008.
"I think Azerbaijan will become one more new tourism region of the world within near two or three years," Garayev said. "Although the world experienced deepening of the global financial crisis in 2008, number of foreign visitors in Azerbaijan, on the contrary, was 1.899 million people compared to 1.3 million in 2007."
Number of countries attending the "Tourism & Travel" fair is roughly 22.