None of 19 universities' graduates could pass exams for public service positions: state commission
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 2 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
Over 50 percent of candidates applying to the Azerbaijani public service vacancies are graduates of the Baku State University (BSU), State Economics University (SEU) and Public Administration Academy (PAA), Chairman of the Public Service Commission at the Presidential Administration Bahram Khalilov told Trend .
The commission announced a competition for 663 vacancies at 29 governmental agencies. Some 532 people of 2,862 candidates were allowed to the second stage. This figure comprises 18.59 percent of all candidates.
Khalilov said roughly 25 percent of the applicant succeeding in the examination fell to the BSU, 17 percent - SEU and roughly 47 percent - PAA. None of graduates of other 19 universities who applied to attend the competition could succeed in the examination.
These universities include the Supreme Naval School, Police Academy, Azerbaijan National Conservatory, State Art Academy, Baku Music Academy, Ganja Scientific-Education Centre, State Academy of Physical Training and Sport, Nakhchivan Private University, Baku Asia University and others.
These figures testify that level of education at these universities is too low, Khalilov believes. "It depends on level of education at universities and person, as well. A person who wants to receive higher education must aim to gain all knowledge of this field. And a diploma must confirm his knowledge. Unfortunately, we do not observe it," Khalilov said.
He said diplomas issued by the world's leading universities confirm a person's knowledge in this field which chose and there is not necessity to hold examinations for these people.
"If we have such education, we will not hold examinations for candidates, but only check person's correspondence to the position," the commission's chairman said.
As a knowledge level of graduates of the universities which were formed as business organizations in 1990 is low, they cannot find a job and pass such difficult examinations, he said.
Khalilov considers necessary to solve this problem as a complex one and thinks educational institutions and persons who want to receive education must take necessary steps in this direction.
During the last examinations, applicants to the Ministry of Economic Development vacancies (799 candidates for 83 vacancies and 180 people succeeded), Ministry of Labor and Social Development (255 candidates for 78 vacancies and 60 people succeeded) and Ministry of Education (320 candidates for 62 vacancies and 38 people succeeded) differed, Khalilov said.
None of 11 candidates for one vacancy at the Public Service Commission at the Presidential Administration could pass the examination.