Moscow State University hosts meeting of students with Director General of Trend International News Agency
Russia, Moscow, Oct. 5 /Trend special correspondent E. Krishtalev/
The Moscow State University (MSU) on Tuesday hosted a meeting of students with the Director General of Trend International News Agency Ilgar Huseynov. The meeting covered the issues of cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan in the sphere of information communication, the upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, as well as general aspects of humanitarian cooperation between countries.
After conversation with the students at the history department of Moscow State University, a round table was conducted on the relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, the modernization of political systems and elite in the conditions of upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan and other former Soviet republics. For discussions over these and other related topics, the MSU brought together the representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani embassy, scientists and experts in political science and sociology. The event was also attended by head of the Center for Caucasian Studies of the Russian State Humanitarian University, Ismayil Agakishiev, and the moderator of the roundtable was the chief editor of information-analytical agency "Bulletin of the Caucasus" Alexei Vlasov.
Responding to questions from the audience, Ilgar Huseynov touched upon the issues of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, political and economic development of Azerbaijan, as well as the role of youth studying abroad.
According to common opinion of speakers, sensations and scandals will not happen in the upcoming Nov. 7 parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. According to expert Gregory Trofimchuk, in case of parliamentary elections, it needs to be interested in the question, what may change the opposition. However, analysis shows that the opposition has nothing constructive and can not offer anything.
"If to take an aspect of speedy European integration, which the opposition calls often, then there are a lot of questions. In particular, the current crisis in the EU and other countries' experience show that the economic situation in the joining countries fundamentally does not improve and Brussels does not hand out money," the expert believes. According to Trofimchuk, political modernization is not glazing of existing principles of the political system, but guessing the risks and dangers that lurk in the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
Summing up the discussion, Alexei Vlasov said that "our societies are entering an era of generational change and transformation, including political ones. And here the conflicts are inevitable that will arise within the elite and be internal. The system of relations will not be able to function effectively apart from the competition." According to expert, the task of the political elite in the formation is to minimize these conflicts, bring it into a positive non-destructive flow.
"If there are two viewpoints on the same event, then the rest can be non-functional. Hierarchy of elites can be problematic, and the system requires the need to create conditions for competition of projects. Yet it is not fully utilized. And here the exchange of experiences between our countries can be useful to work together to avoid mistakes and crises," concluded Alexei Vlasov.
Baku's Executive Authority conducting solid waste transportation reforms
Azerbaijan discloses rules for visiting beaches during quarantine regime (UPDATE)