ANAS: Gabala RS's impact on people and environment should be assessed
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 22 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
A broad scientific expedition should be organized with the participation of the Azerbaijani and Russian scientists to study the Gabala Radar Station's impact on the people and the environment, Director of the Radiation Problems Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Adil Garibov told Trend.
He said the Gabala RS creates social tension in society.
"People link all the troubles and tribulations to the Gabala RS. As soon as, they got a bad harvest or face something unpleasant, they say that it is due to the radar station," Garibov added.
He said if the joint expedition identifies the RS's impact on any populated areas, then residents of this area should be compensated.
"Unfortunately, such a large expedition was not carried out either by Russia or Azerbaijan until now," hew said.
Garibov said the Gabala RS emits electromagnetic radiation, which is very weak compared to radiation.
"Radiation from these emissions is less by 10,000 times than ionizing radiation, though, it is very intense. Ionizing radiation does not spread to settlements. Only the reflected waves may affect the settlements. Therefore, it is necessary to study their impact," Garibov said.
He said the Radiation Problems Institute has organized the expedition in the area, probably influenced by the reflected waves.
"Several times, we have organized the expedition, explored all suspicious villages and found no strong electromagnetic waves. If these waves come in contact in some areas with any living organism, it will lead to irreversible consequences. The Gabala RS designers have chosen for it a place and a path that its radiation has not touched a single locality. These waves are reflected only in the far distance and then come back," Garibov stated.
Noting the existence of weak electromagnetic waves emanating from the Gabala RS, he said such waves exist in every sphere of modern life.
"We live in a sea of electromagnetic waves and their effects are recorded everywhere. One can observe tools capturing and emitting electromagnetic waves in everyday life, too. They also have a radiation. However, views on the impact of radiation from the Gabala RS in most cases, are the rumors that have no scientific basis," Garibov said.
The Gabala RS, located on the north-western Azerbaijan, was built in Soviet times as one of the most important elements of a missile defense system of the USSR. After Azerbaijan gained independence, the RS become the country's property and Russia continued to use the station. A ten-year agreement to lease the station was signed in 2002. The station used by Russia to control the air space to the south and to prevent a possible launch of ballistic missiles from Iran, Pakistan and India.