Top official: Weakness and feebleness provoke Armenian president to voice high-flown phrases toward Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 3 / Trend /
The end of last week has been marked by an important event for Azerbaijan - Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov, sentenced to life imprisonment in Hungary on April 13, 2006, was transferred to Azerbaijan and pardoned by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's decree. This action has provoked an ambiguous reaction in Yerevan, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Political Analysis and Information Provision Department head Elnur Aslanov told Azerbaijani media today.
"Hungary handed over Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov to the Azerbaijani Republic in line with legislation of the two countries," he said. "Regarding the Armenian President, taking into account the upcoming elections, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan has found much time for this fact in his speech and congratulatory message to the puppet regime in Azerbaijan's occupied territories.
"While recognizing the failure of his country, rending the air, the Armenian President began to threaten by the ideology of Armenianism," he said. "He was once again justifying the previous facts of ideological vandalism and terrorist acts and was officially encouraging new ones. So, he could not keep himself and actually took away the mask of a "civilized politician", by revealing his essence of an executioner. "Let them blame themselves" is Sargsyan's excuse, which became a signal to all anti-Azerbaijani forces to attack. The killers offended by the society would be surprised at this cold intention. By declaring a season of inhumanity, President Sargsyan only determined his priorities as the president, calling for terrorizing Azerbaijani diplomats and civilians for his weakness and failure.
"It is important to stress that despite everything, Azerbaijan is not against Armenians, the Armenianism ideology in the form that justifies ethnic cleansing and killing of civilians, women and children, rather than the Armenians," he stressed. "We do this from time to time. In case of necessity, we will do this once again. This phrase used by President Sargsyan on September 2, 2012 echoes the statement as of December 15, 2000 made by the then Defense Minister Serzh Sargsyan on the causes of the massacre in Khojaly. The recognition of the Armenians' extreme barbaric ideology was voiced that period."
"The Armenians assumed that "Before Khojaly, the Azerbaijanis thought that one can joke with us," Aslanov quoted the Armenian president's words. "They thought that the Armenians did not raise their hand against the civilian population. We managed to break the stereotype."
"It is so strange to hear bloodthirsty threats and calls for intolerance from the President in the 21st century," he said. "However, one must not forget that the shortest way to hold an important position in modern Armenia is to bloody hands with blood of women and children.
The matter rests in the Armenian President, as well as other fosterling of the crime family, for example, Armenian Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan. Azerbaijan fully understands the essence of the Nazi ideology. President Robert Kocharian used phrases about "genetic incompatibility between Armenians and Azerbaijanis" in 2003."
"Azerbaijan has frequently been the victim of territorial claims, washed by the rivers of blood of innocent citizens of different ethnic backgrounds," he added. "However, after Safarov's extradition and pardon, all supporters of the Armenianism ideology realized that time stops to be a factor, standing at their side and it begins to work against the occupation forces."
"Weakness and feebleness -- two senses, provoking Serzh Sargsyan to voice high-flown phrases toward our country -- have been known only to a mercantile ruling clan in Yerevan, fully aware of failure of the Armenian statehood," he said. "While no regional project can be implemented without Azerbaijan and more than 80 percent of the entire economy of the South Caucasus falls to our country's share, Armenia is selling the future of its citizens by parting with the last state assets."
Even getting support from the romantic-mood diaspora and several countries, Armenia has obviously failed in the construction of a model of a closed economy, isolated from the regional projects.
"Today, Armenia is facing a choice: either to compromise in the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, or a prolonged economic stagnation and further deterioration in living standards for many years," he said. "In this context, it should be emphasized that the geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus is still far from improving. Even the slight competitiveness of the Armenian economy is simply impossible without full regional cooperation. In this case, the Armenian assets will become a burden to all foreign companies interested in this country."
"The Armenian citizens must understand that the ruling regime in Yerevan simply steals the future of the young generation, nearly bankrupting the country today," he said. "According to independent experts, including Armenian representatives, the socio-economic crisis in Armenia, and its effects can be mitigated only in terms of interstate regional cooperation and integration. That is why, unresolved and artificially delayed negotiations for a peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by Yerevan hinders regional development, hereby paralyzing Armenia's development."