Exhibition by Italian artist Paola Anziche “The fibres of Baku: a portrait of the city” to open in Baku
Non-commercial organization YARAT announces a forthcoming presentation of Italian artist Paola Anziche. The presentation will become the result of her residence at YARAT Contemporary Art Organization as well as collaboration of YARAT with FARE, Milan.
The work will be shown from February, 12 at Kichik QalArt Gallery and will run until February, 19. The artist will also be giving an informal talk on the opening night at 19:30, in which she plans to frame her current work with a personal introduction and some background on her development as an artist, as well as sharing her experiences of her residency in Baku.
Using the large space of the gallery, Paola is looking to create an unconventional portrait of Baku using several elements which relate to traditional local fabrics as well as to architectural features of the city.
The title of the exhibition describes the approach she has used in Baku: she looked for local fibres, including wool, closely linked to the cultural origins and identity of Azerbaijan.
As her ideas developed and evolved during her time in Baku, so too these aerial sculptures took shape in her imagination and then in reality.
'The Fibres of Baku' is an exploratory portrait that honours Paola's personal cultural experience and the people she has met in this town.
ABOUT THE ARTIST: Paola Anziché was born in 1975 in Milan. She graduated from the Städelschule: Staatliche Hochschule Für Bildende Künste (National School of Visual Arts) in Frankfurt am Main and the Academy of Fine Arts of Brera in Milan. Her solo exhibitions include: 'CARD', Cascina Masarola, Pianello Val Tidone (2014); 'Vitrine 270° - Paola Anziché', Gam, Torino, the 'Pier Luigi and Natalina Remotti Foundation' (2012); 'Greater Torino: Paola Anzichè - Paolo Piscitelli', Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino (2010); 'Tapis-à-porter', Careof, Milano (2009).
Address: 58 Kichik Gala Street, Kichik QalArt Gallery, Icherisheher (Old City)