Baku Higher Oil School’s rector appointed plenipotentiary member of New Azerbaijan Party
Society Materials 6 October 2015 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov has been appointed as a plenipotentiary member of New Azerbaijan party in connection with general parliamentary elections to be held November 1, 2015.
Thus Elmar Gasimov has been registered as a plenipotentiary member of New Azerbaijan party accordingly to resolution 26/177 referred to the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan Republic on plenipotentiary members of New Azerbaijan Party.
In addition New Azerbaijan Party appointed its plenipotentiary members for the upcoming parliamentary election to be held November 1, 2015 and appropriate documents were sent to the Central Election Commission.
In this connection the Central Election Commission conducted inquiry required by the legislation in order to underpin registration of the said candidates. Taking into consideration the above information, the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan Republic issued resolution based on election code articles 19.4, 19.14, 28.2, 28. 4 and 52.
It should be reminded that Elmar Gasimov was born September 8, 1973.
He graduated secondary school in 1990 with silver medal. In 1995 Elmar Gasimov graduated faculty of geography and in 2002 he graduated faculty of law of Baku State University. After completion of post-doctorate studies Mr. Gasimov defended his PhD thesis on geography.
In 1995-1999 E. Gasimov worked as a chair of Students' Trade Union of Baku State University. In 1999-2012 he worked as a senior lecturer, associate professor at Baku State University. In 1999-2011 Elmar Gasimov worked as a deputy education minister and in 2011-2012 he was a deputy vice president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic.
On April 10, 2012 according to the order of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, Elmar Gasimov was appointed as rector of Baku Higher Oil School.
Elmar Gasimov is also a member of policy board of New Azerbaijan Party. On October 3, 2008 Elmar Gasimov received Medal of Progress and on September 19, 2014 he was granted a title of honorary teacher.