Formula 1 simulators to be installed on Baku Boulevard
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 18
On March 19, there will be exactly 'Three-Months-To-Go' until the 8th round of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship to be hosted in Baku and the celebrations to mark this significant milestone happily coincide with the nationwide festivities taking place on the occasion of Novruz.
In order to raise awareness among Baku residents and international visitors of the newest addition to the Formula 1 calendar, BCC will stage a series of entertainment activities, including 'Formula 1 Zone', in front of Baku's Museum Centre on the city's beautiful Boulevard, Baku City Circuit Operations Company told Trend March 18.
Starting from March 20, this area will be opened to visitors of all ages, where people will be entertained by a variety of different attractions and also provided with useful information regarding the upcoming F1 race weekend in Baku.
Visitors attending the celebrations will be able to feel a glimpse of the excitement, energy and adrenaline rush that makes a Formula 1 race weekend so special. In particular, they will be able to do so by challenging themselves on the F1 simulators installed in the indoor entertainment zone. Visitors can also buy tickets for the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe; get acquainted with the work of the marshals and volunteers, while little F1 fans will be able to have a fun time in the designated kids' area.
The entertainment zone will be opened to the public from 10am to 10pm (UTC/GMT + 4 hours) every day until the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe.
In addition, a concert stage will be built next to the entertainment zone, where local pop-singers will perform every evening between March 20 and March 23, from 4pm to 10pm.
Moreover, on March 21, between 8pm -10:30pm, a colourful 3D Formula 1 laser show will be projected onto the Baku Museum Centre.
To coincide with the aforementioned celebrations, BCC will also launch its brand new website this month. BCC's new website will offer F1 fans new tools with which they can explore the Baku City Circuit, host of the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe, as well as enable them to learn about Azerbaijan's rich history, culture, sightseeing landmarks, cuisine and especially the country's hospitality.
A new interactive track guide will allow visitors to the website to get detailed information about the configuration of the newest street circuit in F1 as well as on each grandstand located along Baku City Circuit. An interactive game based on the actual configuration of the track will allow visitors to explore each corner of the circuit via detailed 3D views.
As such, F1 fans visiting the new BCC website will have a chance to experience the speed and excitement that awaits F1 drivers at the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe by participating in this adrenaline-fuelled online driving challenge.
For those hoping to plan the entertainment aspect of their race weekend, the website will have a dedicated section providing them with detailed information on the Formula 1 Village and updates on the many entertainment activities, autograph sessions and concerts to be held during the race weekend.
Nigar Arpadarai, BCC's Head of Marketing and Communications, invited everyone to attend the 'Three-Months-To-Go' celebrations in Baku Boulevard.
"The preparations for the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe have entered a new phase and happily coincide with the Novruz festivities," she said. "To mark this occasion, we are opening an amazing Formula One entertainment zone, where people of all ages will be entertained and educated about F1."
"In addition, we are pleased to announce the launch of Baku City Circuit's new website, which will be the main platform where fans and media can receive the latest updates and information regarding the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe," said Arpadarai. "This is an exciting time for BCC and the entire city and I am thrilled to invite all of you to our 'Three-Months-To-Go' celebrations and also to our new website."