The Turkish World Union of Economists is a new space of international scientific cooperation -UNEC Rector
I International Forum of Human Sciences "Great Steppe" organized by the International Turkish Academy has been held in the capital of Kazakhstan Astana.
The Forum held at Nazarbayev Center was dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Turkic- speaking countries' Independence and Turk Writing Day. The State Secretary of Kazakhstan Gulshara Abdilkhalikova, official representatives from Turkish- speaking counties, as well as from many countries of the globe, heads of international organizations, representatives of diplomatic missions and experts and scientists from 20 countries participated in the Forum.
A number of scientists were awarded the gold medal for their contributions to the development of Turkism by the Turkish Academy within the Forum. In addition, an outstanding representative of modern literature and a well- known public figure Olzhas Suleymanov was presented the "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan" by Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov.
Azerbaijan was represented in a presentable event by the Vice- president of the National Academy of Sciences, Academician Isa Habibbayli, Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Chairman of the Turkish World Union of Economists, Professor Adalat Muradov, Director of ANAS Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi, Professor Mohsun Naghisoylu, Professor of ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography Zaur Hasanov and the members of Milli Majlis (Parliament) Javanshir Feyziyev and Sevinj Huseynova and the others.
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Chairman of the Turkish World Union of Economists, Professor Adalat Muradov made a report on "A New Field of Scientific Cooperation in Eurasia: The Turkish World Union of Economists" within the I panel of the Forum on "Scientific Cooperation and Integration in Eurasia: Research for Modern Approaches". Rector stressed in his speech the importance of necessity for closer scientific cooperation and integration in Eurasia. He said that the centuries- old scientific research related analysis and evaluation of the Turkic world states that the least explored habitat of this area is the economy. No doubt, it will always be difficult to nominate healthy scientific proposals without relying on an economic basis with the past and future of the Turkic world maintaining control of an important part of the world resources and opportunities with great cultural projects in history. Exactly in this logic, we UNEC have made long- term discussions with the International Turkic Academy and decided to create a new scientific cooperation plane to stimulate economic researches of Turkish world and conduct joint economic investigations.
Emphasizing the core of work to be done as part of the scientific activities within the TWUE, Rector touched upon the issues which are necessary to give special attention. He said TWUE considers it necessary to conduct studies on economic history, prospects for economic development and evaluation of modern economic potential of the Turkish World. "To reveal the significant contributions to the production and trade culture of the world by the Turks who oversaw the international trade routes such as "Great Silk Way", "Fur Road" and "Spice Route", engaged in animal husbandry, agriculture, mining, textile, leather goods and crafts and called by ancient Chinese resources "smith" and its bringing to the world of science is of great importance in terms of both the Turkish economic history and the world economy", said A. Muradov.
Referring to the modern economic potential of the Turkish Republics in his speech, A. Muradov said the Turkish Republics focused on themselves significant economic potential of the world and region with 140 million populations, 4.8 million km2 territories and 1.5 trillion dollars in GDP. These republics are, in addition, from the significant geographies where the world's energy resources are concentrated. Today, 3.5% of the world's oil reserves and 6.9% gas reserves are accounted for Turkish republics. In addition, their location in the world's most important trade and energy transit and transfer corridors preconditions to have a transit transportation, vast fertile and high potential of agriculture. As well as the rich history and nature shows its tourism potential and young, dynamic and well- educated population the heist human potential. The proper assessment of this capacity and reflecting the implementation of their national economic development programs, no doubt, will depend on the conduct of scientific research in this area.
Muradov stressed the importance of economic research and educational empowerment of all Turkish language dialects. "Among the studies in this area could TWUE do we consider particularly important are the development of economic terms in Turkish Language, establishment of the prestigious economic journals in Turkish, the formation of social science citation index in Turkish and the development of a common teaching facilities to be used in higher education institutions. One of the most important steps to be taken in this direction can be the organization of Scientific Forums by TWUE on the "Turkish- speaking Countries' Cooperation Day" held on October 3 every year. We think it to be more effective to be held each of these forums in different cities of the Turkish World".
Saying, we believe that one of the greatest services of TWUE can be the preparation of multi volume "Turkic World's Economic Encyclopedia", rector pointed the importance of developing the tradition of the Turkish ensyclopedists among the economists of the Turkic world. At the same time, he noted as one of the most necessary thing to be done in this area is the development of the catalogue of the theses written in Economics in Turkish Republics that can give a serious impetus to the rapid development of scientific cooperation in various fields among the economists.
TWUE Chairman proposed the development of analytical publications and reports related with the Turkic world: "These can both contribute to the development of economic thought and be a convenient and reliable source of information to make economic decisions in this region.
We have already made decisions in this area. Firstly in September of this year we are planning to implement e- edition of the "Turkic World Economic Monthly" of the TWUE. At the same time we have set a goal to publish a statistical report on "Socio- economic Indicators of the Turkic Republics" each year.
Creating TWUE, we have taken the foundation of a new plane of the Turkish world, in general in Eurasia, said A. Muradov and highlighted that the activities of this organization and the activities it intends will open up new opportunities in our counties for the development of the training of economics and will contribute to the work on the implementation of the decisions made by our President including Cooperation Council of the Turkish- speaking Counties in science, education and economy.
At the end of the event, Rector of UNEC invited the participants to be a member of TWUE and take active part in its performance. He noted that to be a member one should fill in the form from the official webpage of the Union (individual or corporate) and email to TWUE Secretariat at [email protected]