Address: ARTIM Project Space
Old City (Icherisheher) Boyuk Gala Street 30, 001A
“Comfortably numb” is a group show by three young sculptors: Novruz Mammadov, Nadir Eminov and Elvin Nabizade, whose work styles, themes and “vision of culture” differ from each other. The “X” Exhibition will feature artistic works and pieces made of metal, stone and wood.
In the trilogy entitling Fantasies of Perverted Consciousness made of stainless steel, Novruz Mammadov seeks to discover problems of people with sexual disorders. 3 types of sexual perversion (fetishism, voyeurism and acousticophilia), selected by the artist, uncover those having such problems and offer us to “experience” the sexual interests they feel.
Within his installation named Wound, hewn out of aghlay stone Nadir Eminov expresses his attitude towards the reconstruction and repair works in Baku. According to the artist, tendency of reasonable and/or unreasonable decoration of buildings’ facade with facing stones is no more than the mass-culture kitsch.
Black saz is a project by Elvin Nabizade, representing deformed sazs made of wood. According to the artist, we should pay more attention to the relevance of saz instrument since it has come down to us as keystone element of ancient Turkish culture.
Novruz Mammadov was born in 1986 in Salyan, Azerbaijan. He is a graduate of the Sculpture faculty at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts. Novruz is engaged with such art forms as painting, drawing, installation and sculpture. He uses specific references to the selected topics. “Psychological” art series created by the artist, explores the depths of human nature. Novruz has participated in several exhibitions and projects, both in Azerbaijan and abroad.
Nadir Eminov was born in 1990 in Sumgait, Azerbaijan. He graduated from Sculpture faculty of Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts in 2012. He is engaged with such art forms as sculpture, video and installation. His works have a wide range of multilateral topics that include Mankind and Universe, Human Mind and Human Imagination. Nadir is a member of a number of exhibitions and projects.
Elvin Nabizade was born in 1986 in Bolnisi, Georgia. He graduated from Sculpture faculty of Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts in 2012. Most of his works make sculpture pieces and installations. The subjects he seeks to investigate are Personal Identity and National Culture. Elvin has participated in a number of local and international projects and exhibitions.
ARTIM is directed at young Azerbaijani artists with an intention to support and encourage emergent talent to grow. The Programme has a designated exhibition space in Icheri Sheher that was conceived as a platform for experimenting and professionally showcasing art. Artworks resulting from The Programme are exhibited at the ARTIM Project Space, Baku.