Meeting of Advisory Council of CIS member states on labor, employment, social protection of population kicks off in Baku
The 32nd meeting of the Advisory Council of the CIS member states on labor, employment and social protection of the population kicked off in Baku, Trend reports on Oct. 14.
The heads of the relevant state bodies of the CIS member states, social partners, representatives of international organizations are taking part in the meeting.
The meeting is aimed at holding discussions on the work being carried out by the CIS member states in the field of labor, employment and social protection of the population, on interstate cooperation and future activities, as well as at the exchange of experience and information related to rendering of services to the population.
Prior to the meeting, the participants visited the Alley of Honor, revered the memory of creator of modern independent Azerbaijan, national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers on his grave.
Flowers were also laid on the grave of outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Then the guests visited the Alley of Martyrs and paid tribute to the heroic sons of the Motherland.
According to the Charter of the Advisory Council, Azerbaijani Minister of Labor and Social Security of Population Sahil Babayev is chairing the council. The co-chairs of the council are the ministers who presided at the previous meeting and will chair the next meeting.
While welcoming the guests at the opening ceremony of the meeting, Babayev stressed that choosing of Azerbaijan for holding such an important event is very significant, as revolutionary reforms in the Azerbaijani social sphere have been held this year.
The minister emphasized the importance of developing cooperation among the CIS countries in the field of labor, employment, migration and social protection of population.
Babayev spoke about successful socio-economic reforms in the country under the leadership of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev concerning the issues that are on the agenda of this meeting.
The minister stressed that Azerbaijan’s GDP grew 3.4 times, average salary - 7.5 times, the minimum pension increased by 10 times, unemployment and poverty decreased up to 5 percent compared to 2003, and more than 2.2 million new job places were created.
The minimum salary increased by 93 percent, the minimum pension - by 72 percent, social benefits and pensions – by twice on average, and two new types of pensions were introduced in Azerbaijan this year. All these measures have positively affected the welfare of 4.2 million people.
Babaev spoke about a single electronic social website, which was launched in Azerbaijan in late 2018 and which combines 16 subsystems and two registries.
“The citizens can get complete information about work, employment, disability, social protection and social security, as well as use more than 100 services being rendered by the ministry through the website,” he said.
The “Employment” subsystem allows rendering employment services to the unemployed and job seekers, as well as to employers via an electronic platform. This subsystem covers the registration of the employed people, as well as unemployed and job seekers, an automated list of vacancies and all e-services being rendered by the State Employment Service. The employment subsystem will be fully operational by the end of October.