Video from territory of future Fuzuli International Airport in Azerbaijan (PHOTO/VIDEO) (UPDATE)
Details added: first version posted on 13:06
Work on the project ‘Construction of the International Airport’ is planned on the territory of the liberated Fuzuli district through instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) Etibar Huseynov said, Trend reports on Feb.1.
The project envisions the construction of the terminal building, runway with the length of 3,500 meters and width of 45 meters, apron, guide way, runway light signaling systems, installation of aeronautical and meteorological equipment, transformer substations (one with a capacity of 2x1000 KVA and another - 2x1000 KVA), auxiliary buildings, structures and utilities (electricity, gas, water and communication)).
Currently, measures are being taken to demine 100,000 square meters of territory allotted for the airport. In order to speed up the process, AARDVARK demining equipment (produced in the UK) has been delivered to the territory and already used for the work.
First, AzVirt LLC, which has a modern technical base and is distinguished by its professionalism, began construction of a runway 3500 meters long and 45 meters wide with asphalt concrete pavement.
The project also envisions building of an asphalt runway, a guide road and an apron with a total area of ​​238,000 sq. meters. Excavation is currently underway in the cleared areas to lay the foundation of the runway.
In order to provide the runway with light signaling systems, radio navigation and meteorological equipment, contracts have been concluded with foreign companies. By the end of 2021, this equipment will be delivered to Azerbaijan and installed at the future Fuzuli airport.
According to the project, it’s planned to lay 130 km of electrical cables and other external and internal engineering networks for laying internal electrical lines with a length of 4 km (10 kV), external electrical lines with a length of 6 km (10 kV) and light signaling systems from the Fuzuli substation with a capacity of 110/35/10 kV.
On the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the runway is expected to be completed by the end of the year.
Additional studies are being carried out to determine the location for the construction of the airport in the Kalbajar and Lachin districts, which will be installed by the end of April this year.
The above districts had been liberated from Armenian occupation as a result of 44-day war (from late Sept. through early Nov.2020).