Monitoring held in Gobustan closed prison
Society Materials 7 December 2005 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the Azerbaijan Anti-torture Committee, Elchin Behvudov and his deputy Bayram Sadikov conducted a joint monitoring in the Gobustan closed prison. The goal of the monitoring was to get familiar with state of life-term prisoners after the hunger-strike, Trend reports.
Over 700 prisoners kept in the prison. Water and heating problems of the prisoners were solved, as well as 70 cells were repaired in 2005. 4 fatal cases, 2 infarcts and 2 suicides were recorded in the prison in 2005.
Behbudov met with life-term prisoners Husseynagha Babayev, Dayanat Karimov, Elchin Amiraslanov, Karamat Mammadov. Noting absence of torture in the prison, the prisoners complained about unfair sentences made by courts and asked reduction of their term by 15 years.
The Gobustan prison plans to construct hospital, as transportation of prisoners to the Central Hospital causes serious problems both for their health and safety. Besides, new building is also supposed to be built in the prison.