2-year action plan of Working Group on Co-Op between Azerbaijan & UNESCO to be drawn up
Society Materials 16 December 2005 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
The 2-year action plan of the Working Group on Cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO in education will be drawn up. The decision was made during the first meeting of the working group holding in Baku, the Azerbaijani Education Ministry told Trend.
The UNESCO delegation led by Mirasgar Husseyn, the Director of the Educational Policy and Strategy Department, arrived in Baku to participate in the meeting. The UNESCO experts hold consultations with Azerbaijan on perspectives of cooperation in reforming of the Azerbaijani education system. The working group agreed to hold similar consultations.
UNESCO expressed readiness to render technical assistance to improvement of education system in Azerbaijan, particularly, equal access to the quality education, renewal of education programs in all levels, retraining of teachers, the Ministry underlined.
The meeting is holding within memorandum on cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO undersigned in August 2005. During the visit, which will last till 17 December, the UNESCO experts will hold some meetings with official representatives of Azerbaijan.