World Azeris to hold several events
Society Materials 2 February 2006 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
At present the Congress of World Azerbaijanis plans to hold events in different countries of the world countries under the motto World Azerbaijanis say NO to terror and genocide, the State Committee on work with Azerbaijanis living abroad.
The events will start on 20 February with a tribute at the Cemetery of Martyrs and be continued with protest actions, scientific-practical conferences in Turkey, Washington, London, the Hague, Moscow, Prague and other European countries.
Through events the world community will be informed of the January 20th tragedy Khojaly genocide of 1992 and a genocide act of 31 March 1918, which left bloody traces in the history of the Azerbaijani people, as well as 1 million Azerbaijani refugees who were driven out from their native lands as a result of the Armenian aggression.
Moreover, a scientific-practical conference will be held at a building of the European parliament with scientists, public figures, representatives from leading media from different countries, including the United States, Austria, and Norway, as well as a demonstration of literary-artistic compositions dedicated to the Khojali tragedy.