A new chair of Dialogue of Eurasia' forum elected
Society Materials 12 April 2006 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
The goal of Dialogue of Eurasia forum is to unite the peoples and the intelligentsia of Eurasia, Trend reports citing Nizami Jafarov, the chair of the Milli Majlis [Parliament] Permanent Commission on culture, who participated in the forum.
He noted the forum held a meeting every year. The meetings discuss global issues. This meeting concerned the role of media, opportunities of media on establishment of peace between the peoples and the countries of Eurasia. The participants of the meeting also considered the principles, which media due to base on at covering of the occurrences taking place in the world, Jafarov stressed.
He also said the meeting touched upon the organization issues. The chair of Dialogue of Eurasia forum is replaced every 2 years he added. Lat 2 years this post was taken up by Turkish historian Ildat Ortayli. This meeting elected Russian orientalist Ribakov for the post, he underlined.
He stressed the Azerbaijani representatives participating in the event voiced opinions on problems of media.
It should be mentioned attending the event were MPs Nizami Jafarov, Rabiyyat Aslanova and Azer Amiraslanov, as well heads of some media bodies.