Bio-security resolution approved in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 25 May 2006 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
At the two-day seminar passed at the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, Moldavian expert for genetically engineered organisms (GEO) Ilia Trombitsky stated the necessity in creation of GEO-related regulatory in Azerbaijan.
Trend reports quoting Vagif Javadov, national coordinator of National Bio-security system project, some 20 laws of Azerbaijan in some extent relate to food security, but none covers GEO. In this connection, he said, a new law covering security from GEO is quite necessary.
GEO are organisms with recombined genetics through the use of the state-of-the-art biotechnologies. Patents for Geo belong to a narrow circle of giant companies.
The bio-security resolution approved by the totals of the workshop states the inadmissibility of use and cultivation of GEO in Azerbaijan and Caucasian region as whole.