Constituent Conference of Assembly of American-Azerbaijani Association to be held in November
Society Materials 10 June 2006 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
The meeting of the Society of the USA Azerbaijanis was held within the Forum of the world Azerbaijani intellectuals in Antalia. The meeting brought together the representatives of Azerbaijani societies, Vural Chengiz, the head of the Assembly of American-Turkish Association, Robert Evdaev, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper New Border and the chairman of the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov.
Ibrahimov noted that the Society of the USA Azerbaijanis carried out activity for the protection of interests of Azerbaijan and delivery of realities about the country. However, unifying and coordination its activities, the organization may achieve more successes. He presented an initiative to establish the Assembly of American-Azerbaijani Association.
Chengiz expressed his readiness to assist in this issue. The participants of the meeting Erik and Robert Evdaev, Yuri Ziberman, Chingiz Sadigov, Jeyhun Mollazade and others exchanged views on establishment of the organization.
As a result of the discussions, it was decided to hold in November 2006 the constituent conference of the Assembly of American-Azerbaijani Association. For this purpose, an organizational committee was created.