British Council to Administer a Scholarship Programme on Behalf of Р’Р
Society Materials 13 December 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
The United Kingdom's international organization for educational opportunities and cultural relations - British Council is pleased to announce the launch of a new scholarship programme funded by BP, a source in British Council told Trend.
The objective of the scheme is to provide outstanding Azerbaijani graduates with the opportunity to pursue in Britain a course of post-graduate studies relevant to their own career development and to Azerbaijan. The Programme will be administered by the British Council on behalf of BP.
The BP Scholarship Programme is intended for the promotion of economic and social development in Azerbaijan and improvement of the welfare of the Azerbaijani people. It enables Azerbaijani bright young professionals to contribute to the prosperity and sustainable development of the country and influence positive changes
The awards cover the cost of study (including living expenses and international flights) in UK up to 12 months. They are made on a competitive basis for Master's degree programmes in the fields of: Public Administration, Banking, Finance, Accounting, and Economics.
Successful applicants will be aged between 25 and 35, must already hold a higher education diploma, have at least 3 years of professional work experience in the relevant field, have not already lived or studied outside Azerbaijan and FSU countries for an extended period of time, and have a good command of English.