2 Airplanes with Azerbaijani Pilgrims Left for Saudi Arabia Today
Society Materials 21 December 2006 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
2 more airplanes with Azerbaijan pilgrims to perform devotions of hajj have left for Saudi Arabia today, a source in the Caucasian Muslims Department told Trend.
Each airplane has 250 pilgrims on its board. According to a message spread by the Caucasian Muslims Department, the last two airplanes with pilgrims will depart on December 23-24.
According to a representative of the Department, the first caravan of buses with Azerbaijan pilgrims is already approaching the Saudi Arabian border. The second one is still in Syria.
According to the Department, all the pilgrims are safe and healthy, feel good and prepare for one of the most important days in their life.
4,500 Azerbaijan citizens are expected to go for hajj this year. 700 seats have been granted to private tourism companies which have the corresponding license on organizing pilgrimage.