17th Anniversary of 20 January Tragedy to be Marked in Western European Countries
Society Materials 20 January 2007 11:50
In relation with the 17th anniversary of 20 January Tragedy, the Azerbaijan Diaspora will hold measures in several countries of Western Europe, Trend reports with reference to the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad.
On January 19, the Azerbaijan Federation organized a mourning event in Stockholm, which was attended by more than 20 representatives of the Azerbaijan community. On January 20, mourning events will be organized by the Finnish-Azerbaijani Friendship Society, Khazar Yanar Society in Norway, Azerbaijani-Turkish Culture Society in Holland. The primary goal of the events is to inform the European community about the inhuman crime committed against the Azeri people. Within the events, photo exhibitions will be organized and the participants will be presented with the comprehensive information on 20 January Tragedy.
The statement of the Congress of the European Azerbaijanis regarding 20 January Tragedy says that this bloody act, which was committed by the Soviet Army in 1990 in Baku is assessed as a largest crime against humanity. The documents states that the heroism of the Azerbaijani suns and daughters entered into the glorious history of the Azeri people.