Departments for Providing Legal Assistance to the Azerbaijanis to be Closed in Russia
Society Materials 15 March 2007 19:46
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Head of the Russian Department of the State Committee for Work with the Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, Shakir Selimov, said that the operative departments created in Russia to assist the Azerbaijanis in resolving their registration problems will be closed in April.
According to him, presently the Azerbaijanis residing in Russia have not serious registration problems. Therefore, if new migration problems do not appear, the activities of departments and hotlines in Moscow and other oblasts of Russia will be closed. "But the Azerbaijanis residing in Russia will be provided legal assistance. Because the departments had been opened at the offices of the diaspora organizations. Despite that the departments will not function, the offices of the diaspora organizations will be open and continue working," Salimov said.